TSX.V: MNO       Subscribe

Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT – MERIDIAN MINING

Meridian takes your privacy seriously, and is committed to the security, confidentiality and privacy of your personal information. The following discusses Meridian’s practices and policies for information collected from this website.

Meridian does not sell, rent, or loan any information regarding its shareholders or interested parties to anyone. Any information you give us is held with the utmost care and security, and will never be used in ways to which you have not consented.

Meridian will not collect any personal information about individuals except when specifically and knowingly provided by such individuals. Meridian will not share personal aggregate or summary information regarding its shareholders with partners or any other third parties, nor will it sell or share any personal information.

Please read this privacy statement carefully to understand our policies and practices for collecting, processing, and storing your information. By accessing or using this website, you indicate that you understand, accept, and consent to the practices described in this privacy statement. 

This privacy statement is subject to change. Your continued use of the website or by submitting your personal information to Meridian following any changes constitutes your acceptance of these changes.

USE OF INFORMATION GATHERED

Meridian collects certain personal information about you when you voluntarily provide it to request information from Meridian or send Meridian a message through its website. In order to process your request, the some or all of the following information must be provided (depending on the request): your name; your email address; your mailing address; your affiliation; your occupation; your telephone and/or fax number; your request; your rating of various aspects of the website; and how you heard about Meridian. Some of this information is required and the remainder is voluntarily provided.

When you request information from Meridian or register for our e-mail update list, we place you, dependent on the service you specify, on our list to receive news releases, updates, and bulletins about both Meridian directly and/or related information that is pertinent to Meridian’s business model, by e-mail, mail, or fax. Additionally, if a phone number is provided we may call to ensure that such information is being received and understood in context, unless specified to the contrary.

If you choose to provide your personal information to Meridian or sign up for our e-mail update list, you signify your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy statement. Where you have provided your consent to the collection, use, and transfer of your personal information, you may have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, if applicable, contact us at info@meridianmining.co.

Meridian maintains, on Meridian’s computers, a back-up database of its shareholder requests for information via its website. This database is maintained internally as a record of requests for information and is for record-keeping purposes only. Meridian takes reasonable precautions to protect your personal information against unauthorized access.

Meridian uses cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect certain information regarding the areas of the website you have visited, the websites from which you linked to Meridian’s website, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on the website, and other statistical information that helps us to better serve youand to fulfill our digital advertising activities. This information is summarized in aggregated statistical analysis and profiling, and cannot be used to identify any particular individual.

Both personal and statistical information about our web visitors is collected and stored on our website provider’s system and its confidentiality is maintained. It is not provided to any third party and is not used for any purposes except as described above.

GDPR

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

CCPA

In compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 “CCPA”, our advertising partners, such as Facebook, Google, StackAdapt and AdRoll (NextRoll) specify the CCPA categories of personal information collected from consumers in respect to their services. More information on this can be accessed here.

CAUTIONARY NOTE WITH RESPECT TO THIRD PARTY LINKS

This website may contain links to other sites. This privacy statement only applies to information collected on Meridian website. Meridian disclaims any responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party websites.